Cookies and Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Policy”), refers to the website, www.seafariireland.com (the “Website”). The Website is operated by Orca Marine T/A Seafari whose principal place of business is at The Pier, Kenmare, Co Kerry.

This Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it, as well as by our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information.

Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available from the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

How do we collect information from you?

IP Addresses

We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

Cookies

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user-friendly

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance the Website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our Website, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages.

The social networking websites which we link to are third party websites and Orca Marine T/A Seafari does not have control over how these third party websites use your data. You are advised to read the privacy and cookies policies of those third party websites to find out what happens to your data and how it is used.

The Website may also have links to other social networking websites on particular web pages, and such websites may place cookies on to your computer.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.comHowever, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

By using the Website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please secure your parent /guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:

  1. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this Website. As part of this process, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified).
  2. To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
  3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  4. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We or these third parties may contact you about these. By accepting this Policy, you agree to be contacted by any such third parties.

Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you for the following reasons:

  1. For administration reasons related to your enquiry or contact made with us either via the website or via social networks..
  2. To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from Seafari if you have agreed to, in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on Seafari Facebook page, or via the Contact Us facility.

(It will be made clear to you where you have these choices. For example, we may provide tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters.)

3. To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, this Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who do we share data with?

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.

We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with data protection legislation.

Where do we store your personal data?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Form Submission

Certain online purchase options on the Website require you to give demographic information (such as your address etc.).

Changes to the Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Policy.

Legal information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Orca Marine, T/A Seafari, The Pier, Kenmare, Co Kerry.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold that relates to you, or have any queries regarding the Authority’s use of personal data, please contact info@seafari.ie.

 

Cruise Features

  • Spectacular animal and bird life
  • 2 hour -10 mile cruise around river and islands
  • 5 minute walk from Kenmare town centre
  • Experience stunning Kerry scenery
  • Entrancing close-up views of seals
  • Complimentary sweets, lollipops, tea, coffee, cookies and a "tot of grog"
  • Free use of binoculars, charts and books
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Full toilet facilities
  • No seasickness guarantee
  • On board snacks and souvenir shop
  • Humorous, friendly and informative guides
  • Traditional music and song
  • Face painting, colouring pads and puppet show for kids
  • Full and half-day charters
  • Ideal for corporate events or parties.
  • Licenced, comfortable ship for up to 100 passengers

Find us on Facebook